Privacy Policy

Safeguarding Your Privacy

Connexon Creative Inc. is committed to safeguarding your privacy. In doing so, we have adopted the following privacy policy, which is compliant with Canadian federal and provincial privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (January, 2004).

Download Privacy Policy


Last updated: 2016-05-26

This privacy statement describes how Connexon Creative (Connexon), a member of the Stemcell Group of Companies (STEMCELL), collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Web site: It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, password
  • We also collect the following information from you:
  • Information about your business such as company name, business type
  • Demographic information such as education, interests and zip code

As is true of most Web sites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

We use this information to:

  • Send General Communications
  • Send you newsletters
  • Send you promotional communications
  • Provide products and services to you
  • Recommend products and services that Connexon believes will be of interest and provide value to you


You may choose to stop receiving our newsletters or promotional communication by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at [email protected].


If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Connexon stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information including your email address with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information including your email address to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping a prize. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process,
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • if STEMCELL is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a Web site may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the Web site to recognize your device the next time you visit. Web Beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

Cookies serve many functions. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyze how well our Web site is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies do not collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our Web sites, or a user’s general location.

What sort of cookies does Connexon Creative use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions:

  1. Essential cookies
      Some cookies are essential for the operation of our Web site. For example, some cookies allow you to shop online or create a list of saved items to view later. If a visitor opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to complete these functions on the Web site.
  2. Performance Cookies
      Connexon uses other cookies to monitor Web site performance and analyze how our visitors use our Web sites. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.
  3. Functionality Cookies
      We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your contact and subscription information every time you access the site. We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online.

Does anyone else use cookies on this Web site?

We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the three categories above. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics software to help us monitor our Web site traffic. Webpages with this functionality may present cookies from these Web sites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our Web site, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. You should check the relevant third party Web site for more information about these. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking and improving site functionality. The use of third party cookies such as,,, and may not be covered by our privacy policy. We may not have access or control over these cookies.

Web Beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Managing Cookies

You can manage cookies by using features and functions available on most internet browsers. For example, most browsers will allow you to choose what cookies can be placed on your computer and to delete or disable cookies. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from using specific features on our sites and other Web sites, such as ordering products or services and maintaining an online account.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Connexon. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys or contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to send participants an email, or to collect customer testimonials.


The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at [email protected].

Customer Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on our Web site that may contain personally identifiable information. We always obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial if we post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from Testimonials please contact us at [email protected].

Updating/Accessing/Correcting Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information or your email address changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may [correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it] by making the change on our Subscription Center page or by emailing us at [email protected] or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at [email protected]. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any change in how we use your personal information including your email address we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

For questions about the Connexon Privacy Policy or the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by the STEMCELL Group of Companies, please contact the Connexon Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Connexon Creative Inc.
1618 Station Street
Vancouver, BC V6A 1B6
T. 604.675-7811
F. 604.675.7833
E. [email protected]